Data Privacy

Data protection

The privacy statement contains, in accordance with the requirements of the EU General Data Protection Regulation, information about what data is collected, how it is used and what decisions are possible for you as a user of this website.

Unfortunately, technical explanations in general are often complex in design – our privacy policy is not exempt from this. However, we strive to describe the most important points in each case simply and clearly, so that a general awareness can be created in dealing with data.

Responsible Person

Dr. Andrea Papp

Office address:

Sieveringer Street 9/7
1190 Vienna

ordination@augen-papp.at
augen-papp.at

No data protection officer has been appointed, as this is not required by law.

General

The protection and security of your personal data is important to us. This website therefore stores and processes data exclusively in accordance with the Austrian and European Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO). You as a user agree to the data processing in the sense of this statement. The current version of the DSGVO can be found at http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/DE/TXT/HTML/?uri=CELEX:32016R0679&from=DE.

This data protection declaration only refers to this website. If you are forwarded to other sites via links on our pages, please inform yourself directly on the forwarded website about the respective handling of your data. Your personal data (e.g. name, e-mail address, telephone number) is collected either on the basis of your consent pursuant to Art. 6a DSGVO (via the contact request) or to protect the legitimate interests of the responsible party pursuant to Art. 6 para 1 lit f DSGVO. This legitimate interest consists exclusively in the management of data for the purpose of communication and correspondence regarding information about us requested by the interested party.

The following regulations inform you about the nature, scope and purpose of the collection, processing and use of personal data.

The use of this website is generally possible without providing personal data. Insofar as personal data (for example, name or e-mail addresses) are collected on our pages, this is always done, as far as possible, on a voluntary basis.

When you place an order via our website, your transmitted or entered data will be checked manually or automatically with the existing database for validity and timeliness and, if necessary, compared to correct the data stored by us. For this purpose, it may be necessary for our employees to contact you. This is done by e-mail or telephone. The data entered by you will be used exclusively for processing the order or handling the registration. The data will not be passed on to third parties.

We point out that data transmission on the Internet (eg when communicating by e-mail, or via non-encrypted websites) may have security gaps. Complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

Hosting / Automatic data storage

When websites are visited, certain information must be created and stored. This is no exception with our platform.

When you visit this website, our web server (machine that keeps the website running) stores, on the basis of our legitimate interests as defined in Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO data about each access to the server on which this service is located (also referred to as “server log files”). This data includes your IP address (https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/IP-Adresse), the name of the respective subpage accessed, browser information (e.g. Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox or similar), amount of data transferred, operating system, referrer URLs (previous URL visited, via which the own page was reached) and associated time stamp.

We do not use this data in principle and do not pass it on to third parties as a rule, but it cannot be ruled out that this data may have to be used in the event of unlawful behavior. This is particularly important in order to be able to trace and defend against attacks on the platform and, if necessary, to take legal action. This data is exempt from regular deletion until final clarification of the respective incident.

The hosting services used by us serve to provide the following services: Infrastructure and platform services, storage space and database services, computing capacity, security services and technical maintenance services, which we use for the purpose of efficient and secure provision of the operation of this online offer pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO in conjunction with Art. 28 DSGVO. Art. 28 DSGVO (conclusion of order processing contract).

Storage of personal data

If you contact us by form on the website or by e-mail, the data you provide will be stored by us for six months for the purpose of processing the inquiry and in case of follow-up questions. We do not pass on this data without your consent. However, it cannot be ruled out that this data may have to be passed on in the event of unlawful conduct.

The data entered in the context of an electronic inquiry, together with the time and the IP address, will only be used by us for the purpose stated in each case, stored securely and not passed on to third parties without express consent.

We thus use your personal data only for communication with those visitors who expressly request contact and for the processing of the services and products offered on this website.

We use this personal data only for the purpose for which it was collected and, as a rule, do not disclose it to third parties without consent. However, we cannot rule out the possibility that this data may have to be disclosed in the event of unlawful conduct.

TLS encryption with https

We use https to transfer data tap-proof on the Internet. By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission on the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data. You can recognize the use of this protection of data transmission by the small lock symbol at the top left of the browser and the use of the scheme https as part of our Internet address.

Your rights

The following rights are available to you:

Information about the personal data concerning him according to Art. 15 DSGVO;
Correction of incorrect personal data in accordance with Art. 16 DSGVO;
Deletion of the personal data concerning him/her if the conditions are met in accordance with Art. 17 DSGVO;
Restriction of processing if the conditions are met in accordance with Art. 18 DSGVO;
Right to data portability pursuant to Art. 20 DSGVO;
Right of objection pursuant to Art. 21 DSGVO.
Furthermore, the data subject has the right under Section 24 Data Protection Amendment Act 2018 to lodge a complaint with the data protection authority if he or she is of the opinion that the processing of personal data relating to him or her violates the General Data Protection Regulation or Section 1 or Article 2 first main section of the Data Protection Amendment Act 2018.
In Austria, this is the data protection authority, whose websites can be found at https://www.dsb.gv.at/.

Cookies

Our website uses HTTP cookies to store user-specific data.

A cookie is a form of small data packet that is exchanged between the web browser and the web server, but is completely meaningless to the latter and only acquires meaning for the web application, e.g. an online store, such as the contents of a virtual shopping cart.

There are two types of cookies: first-party cookies are created by our website, third-party cookies are created by other websites (e.g. Google Analytics). There are three categories of cookies: strictly necessary cookies to ensure basic website functionality, functional cookies to ensure website performance, and goal-oriented cookies to improve the user experience.
We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your terminal device until you delete them. They allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit.
If you do not wish this, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you only allow this in individual cases.

We use cookies to make our offer user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your terminal device until you delete them. They enable us to recognize your browser on your next visit.

If you do not wish this, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you only allow this in individual cases.

You can delete cookies that are already on your computer at any time via your browser or deactivate them.

The procedure for doing this varies depending on the browser, it is best to search for the instructions in a search engine of your choice (www.google.at) and enter search terms such as “Delete cookies instructions”, representing their actually used browser (Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Samsung Mobile, Android browser, or similar).

When disabling cookies, the functionality of our website may be limited.

Sharing buttons

We use privacy-safe “Shariff” buttons. “Shariff” was developed by specialists from the computer magazine c’t to enable more privacy on the net and to replace the usual “share” buttons of social networks. More information about the Shariff project can be found here.

Change of the privacy policy

We reserve the right to occasionally adapt this privacy policy so that it always complies with the current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the privacy policy, e.g. when introducing new services. The new privacy policy will then apply to your next visit.

 

START TYPING AND PRESS ENTER TO SEARCH